Union County Election Results

May 18, 2011 No Comments  

SUMMARY REPORT        Union County, Oregon
Run Date:05/17/11     Special Election
RUN TIME:11:03 PM     May 17, 2011

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 19) .  .  .  .  .        19  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .         0
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,303

          Director, Zone 2, Position 2 LA GRANDE SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       388  100.00

          Director, Zone 3, Position 3 LA GRANDE SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           Joe Justice.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,406   97.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52    2.12

          Director, Zone 3, Position 6 LA GRANDE SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           Michael Frasier  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,617   97.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        75    2.79

          Director, Zone 3 , Position 7 LA GRANDE SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           Merle Comfort .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,627   97.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57    2.12

          Director, Position 2 COVE SCHOOL 15
          Vote For  1
           Patty McClure .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       320   96.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    3.61

          Director, Position 5 COVE SCHOOL 15
          Vote For  1
           Julie Culver  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       188   46.88
           Kelly A Carreiro .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        83   20.70
           Wayne J Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       128   31.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .50

          Director, Position 1 ELGIN SCHOOL 23
          Vote For  1
           Misty McClure .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       509   79.41
           Dee Mackie .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       129   20.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .47

          Director, Position 2 ELGIN SCHOOL 23
          Vote For  1
           Laura Slater  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       491   84.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        90   15.49

          Director, Position 4 ELGIN SCHOOL 23
          Vote For  1
           Shelley Burgess  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       561   98.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    1.06

          Director, Position 2 NORTH POWDER SCHOOL 8J
          Vote For  1
           Tyson Orr  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       129   99.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .77

          Director, Position 3 NORTH POWDER SCHOOL 8J
          Vote For  1
           Ross Fritz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113   90.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    9.60

          Director, Position 4 NORTH POWDER SCHOOL 8J
          Vote For  1
           Daniel L Willitts.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121   97.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3    2.42

          Director, Position 5 NORTH POWDER SCHOOL 8J
          Vote For  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64  100.00

          Director, Position 2 UNION SCHOOL 5
          Vote For  1
           Cody Baxter.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       202   42.80
           Debbie Savely .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       267   56.57
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .64

          Director, Position 4 UNION SCHOOL 5
          Vote For  1
           Tim Rynearson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       402   98.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8    1.95

          Director, Position 5 UNION SCHOOL 5
          Vote For  1
           Beth S Stewart.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       389   95.81
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17    4.19

          Director, Position 1 IMBLER SCHOOL 11
          Vote For  1
           William Merrigan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       364   98.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    1.62

          Director, Position 2 IMBLER SCHOOL 11
          Vote For  1
           Michael Buchanan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       235   61.20
           Walt Sullivan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       145   37.76
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.04

          Director, Position 1 BAKER 5J
          Vote For  1
           Mark A Henderson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, Position 2 BAKER 5J
          Vote For  1
           Andrew Bryan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, Position 3 BAKER 5J
          Vote For  1
           James Longwell.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, Position 5 BAKER 5J
          Vote For  1
           Kyle Knight.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7   63.64
           Damien R Yervasi .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3   27.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1    9.09

          Director, Zone 3 ATHENA SCHOOL 29RJ
          Vote For  1
           Scott Rogers  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, Zone 4 ATHENA SCHOOL 29RJ
          Vote For  1
           Joshua Henningsen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, Zone 7 ATHENA SCHOOL 29RJ
          Vote For  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, At Large LA GRANDE RFPD
          Vote For  3
           Curt VanBlokland .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       604   33.15
           Sharon Hohstadt  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       547   30.02
           Rich McDaniel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       657   36.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        14     .77

          Director, At Large ELGIN FIRE
          Vote For  2
           Jared C Rogers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       509   57.71
           Grant Darrow  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       368   41.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .57

          Director, At Large ELGIN FIRE
          Vote For  1
           Gene Livingston  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       502  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, At Large IMBLER FIRE
          Vote For  3
           Steven Henderson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       261   25.84
           Dale Eisiminger  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       353   34.95
           Randy McKinnis.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       325   32.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        71    7.03

          Director, At Large UNION FIRE
          Vote For  3
           Robert W Dippold .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78   34.36
           Nathan Jacob  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        76   33.48
           Rodger Huffman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73   32.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, At Large NORTH POWDER FIRE
          Vote For  3
           Jay (Bill) Browne.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55   34.38
           Colby Thompson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   33.13
           Blake Jones.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52   32.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, At Large NORTH POWDER FIRE
          Vote For  2
           Kirk Jacobson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        59   52.68
           Jim Wright .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   47.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, Position 2 COVE RFPD
          Vote For  1
           Lyndon Rose.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       305   94.72
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17    5.28

          Director, Position 3 COVE RFPD
          Vote For  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27  100.00

          Director, Position 2 MEDICAL SPRINGS RFPD
          Vote For  1
           Jerry Baxter  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, Position 4 MEDICAL SPRINGS RFPD
          Vote For  1
           Norma Thomas  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16   88.89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2   11.11

          Director, At Large ELGIN PARKS & RECREATION
          Vote For  2
           Denise Ludwig .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       509   54.44
           Cindy Wilhelm .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       424   45.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .21

          Director, At Large BLUE MT. TRANSLATOR DISTRICT
          Vote For  2
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68  100.00

          Director, At Large BLUE MT. TRANSLATOR DISTRICT
          Vote For  2
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43  100.00

          Director, At Large POWDER WATER
          Vote For  4
           Jay (Bill) Browne.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       103   22.64
           Tom Pierce .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94   20.66
           Don Dodson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69   15.16
           Jerry Gray .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       109   23.96
           Alan Maxwell  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80   17.58
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, At Large ISLAND CITY SEWER
          Vote For  2
           Lowell Beeman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       243   50.21
           Thurman Elliott  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       237   48.97
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .83

          Director, At Large ISLAND CITY SEWER
          Vote For  1
           Carole Hewitt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262   98.50
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.50

          Director, Position 2 ELGIN HEALTH DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           Melissa Coe.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       134   21.14
           Jared C Rogers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       500   78.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          Director, Position 4 ELGIN HEALTH DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           Cheryl Coe .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       509   98.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    1.74

          Director, Position 5 ELGIN HEALTH DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           Betty Lou Martin .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       550   98.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6    1.08

          Director, Position 2 SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           Don D Voetberg.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       704   98.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    1.81

          Director, Position 3 SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55  100.00

          Director, Position 5, At Large
          SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           Geneva Williams  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       712   97.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16    2.20

          Director, At Large LA GRANDE CEMETERY
          Vote For  1
           Toney L Hamilton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,056   98.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30    1.44

          Director, At Large ISLAND CITY CEMETERY
          Vote For  2
           Harry A Thomas.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       413   46.15
           Donald E Emmons  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       473   52.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    1.01

          Director, At Large UNION CEMETERY
          Vote For  2
           Kendall Baxter.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       318   42.74
           Donna Patterson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       277   37.23
           Rita L Fisher .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       143   19.22
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6     .81

          Director, At Large NORTH POWDER CEMETERY
          Vote For  1
           Melvin W Lawyer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       117   94.35
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    5.65

          Director, At Large SUMMERVILLE CEMETERY
          Vote For  2
           William B Teeter .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       372   49.67
           Randy Glenn.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       368   49.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    1.20

          Director, At Large COVE CEMETERY
          Vote For  2
           Rick G Robinson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       243   44.75
           Betty Puckett .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       298   54.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .37

          Director, At Large COVE CEMETERY
          Vote For  1
           Carolyn Shaw  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       279   98.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    1.76

          Director, At Large ELGIN CEMETERY
          Vote For  2
           Shirley F Kirk.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       458   48.78
           Boyd Follett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       474   50.48
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .75

          31-79 LA GRANDE SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote For  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,954   47.38
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,170   52.62

          1-54 BAKER 5J
          Vote For  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5   35.71
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9   64.29

 

News

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)


From the Chamber – Oct 8, 2014

  Join us! The 66th Annual Farmer-Merchant Banquet Tuesday, October 28, 2014     Help celebrate 66 years of...

From the Chamber – September 24, 2014

Union County Chamber of Commerce Newsletter September 24, 2014 Our Mission To promote and support the business environment through membership participation and...

Julep Subscription Boxes

Lake Oswego, Ore. — September 17, 2014 — Beauty has a price—especially for subscribers of Seattle-based Julep Beauty Inc,...

NOEDD received Innovation Award

Northeast Oregon Economic Development District Receives National Association of Development Organizations 2014 Innovation Award   WASHINGTON, DC – The...

BBB REVOKES ACCREDITATION OF LOCAL BUSINESSES

Lake Oswego, Ore. — September 5, 2014 — Better Business Bureau serving Alaska, Oregon and Western Washington revoked the...

Aug – Sep Events

Aug. 21 La Grande Live Music by Fine Tunes* Live music at the Senior Center starting at 11:00 a.m....

Orientation Session for Business and Education Funding

In Baker City, La Grande, and Enterprise People of moderate income who seek funds for a business enterprise or...

RUSSIAN HACKERS AMASS MORE THAN 1 BILLION INTERNET PASSWORDS

BBB Warns Consumers to Be Proactive in Securing Personal Data Lake Oswego, Ore. – Aug. 6, 2014 –The New...

BBB Names Sophie Dichter

  Lake Oswego, Ore. – August 5, 2014 – Better Business Bureau serving Alaska, Oregon and Western Washington is proud...

Huckleberry Funn is Theme of the North Powder Huckleberry Festival

It’s a little early in the season, but ripe huckleberries should be found at the lower elevations of the...